Program


ALPAHABET – is representing the screening platform of – The New Museum of Networked Art. In April 2021 on, ALPHABET will start a new era of cultural activities online, and later in an exchange between physical and virtual space by presenting an unique and exclusive program of audio-visual art, not only video, but also sonic art @ the new soundspace – and interactive art.

ALPHABET screenings +

01-31 December 2021

Cinema Perez del PulgarCinema LGBTCinema Refugee 3Cinema Refugee 4Cinema TAM

01 – 31 December 2021

Feature: Videoartist of the Month December 2020
Isabel Perez del Pulgar

Enter Cinema Perez del Pulgar

+

The New AIDS Memorial – The LGBT Film Collection
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Enter Cinema LGBT

+

The Refugee Memorial
Film Collection 3.0
Enter Cinema Refugee 3

+

The Refugee Memorial
Film Collection 4.0
Cinema Refugee 4

+

TAM 2016 @ ALPHA Darkroom
WOW 2016 Temporary / Contemporary
curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
Enter the DarkRoom @ Cinema TAM

01 -31 December 2021


01-31 December 2020

The New AIDS Memorial

LGBT – Gender Identity Film Collection – curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne
LGBT – Gender Identity 1

Ji-Hyun Kim (South Korea) – Wo-men, Wo-rld”, video, 2003, 2:40
Joey Hateley (UK) – A: Gender, 2003, 5:30
Ane Lan (Norway) – Ane Lan, 2002, 3:00
Chhuon Sarin (Cambodia) – 2010, 21:55
Tom de Pekin (France) – Le Majorettes, 2004, 4:30
Reuben Preston (UK) – 25 pairs of shoes and a man, 2004, 3:52
Aryn Zev (USA) – Electric Icon, 2009, 13:00
Ina Loitzl (Austria) – Snow-white and red like a rose, 2005, 5:00
Barbara Brugola (Italy) – Kiss_Bieke_Kiss, 2007, 8:00
Arzu Ozkal Telhan (Turkey) – Entitled, video, 2003, 3:34
Elizabeth Smolarz (USA) – You & Me, 2003, 3:00
Irene Tetaz (France) – Il Nue, 2006, 5:00
Rahel Maher (Australia) – Misstar, 2002, 2:00
Risk Hazekamp (Netherlands) – Gay King, 2005, 3:00
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Gouse pf Tomorrow, 2005, 3:00
Michael Brynntrup (Germany) – TV-X-perm. (Being Queer As A Commissioned Work), 2003, 3:40

LGBT – Gender Identity – 2
Vojislav Radovanović (Serbia/USA) – Suburbia, 2020, 11:00
Tahir Ün (Turkey) – The Wonderfil Affair, 2016, 5:10
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Russia, 2019, 2:20
Ausin Sainz (Spain) – Infecto 2016, 2:55
Wrik Mead (Canada) – Outcognito, 2017, 5:11
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Jealous Guy, 2014,4:35
Bill Domonkos (USA) – Il Custode, 2013, 3:28
Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Letter from My Father, 2017, 4:40
Daria Koshtik (Israel) – Stigma, 2020, 2:25
Sira & Laura Cabrera (Spain) – Transmutation, 2018, 10:12
Daniel Pinheiro (Portugal) – Tethered, 2020, 10:20
Sandra Araujo (Portugal) – Mom, I am Not Eating, 2020, 4:00
Hyash Tanmoy (India) – Stark Jesus, 2014, 12:17
Francesca Lolli (Italy) – Inside The House, 2018, 8:58
Arezou Zibaei (Iran) – Cocoon, 2020, 1:00
Kristina Borhes (MZM PROJECTS) (Ukraina) – If Homophobia Ended Tomorrow, 2020, 12:00
Sopheak Sao (Cambodia) – Two Girls Against The Rain, 2012, 11:00
Romit K. Dasgupta (India) – Azure, 2009, 9:52
Yao Cong (China) – B²EAU²T²Y, 2014, 15’30”

Enter Cinema LGBT


01-31 December 2021
The Refugee Film Collection 3.0
Cinema Refugee 3
featuring/including
Irene Curik (Croatia) – A Prayer for Pinocchio, 2016, 21:16
Susan Bruce (Australia) – We Design For People, 2017, 3:54
Christian Wodstrup Christiansen (Denmark) – Birds in the Net, Milan, 2015, 4:49
Zlatko Cosic (Bosnia/USA) – Only the Chimney Stays, 2010, 5:30
Eda Emirdağ (turkey) Last Dance, 2016, 01’57
Piotr Filipiuk (Poland) – ) Hotel Paraiso, 2017, 06:016
Abdoul-Ganiou Dermani (Togo) – “Goods Transport”, 2016, 3´14´´
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Migrant dream, 2016, 9:01
Refugee 3.0 – 2

Francesca Lolli (Italy – No country for everyone), 2015, 01:52
Alessandro Inglima (Italy) – Breathe, 2014, 2:41
Ma Kapoka (Italy) – There was not time, 2016, 9:18
Hamza Kirbas (Turkey) – No Human is Legal, 2017, 1:25
Sonia Guggisberg (Brazil) – Skaramanga Camp, 2017, 9:00
Felice Hapetzeder (Sweden) – Voyage, 2017, 2:30
Ulf Kristiansen (Norway) – Gimme Shelter, 2017, 03:24
Enoh Lienemann (Germany) – In My Head, 2015, 6`34 min
Refugee 3.0 – 3

Lisi Prada (Spain) – [my home] – [meine heimat], 2012, 3’14″16
The Unstitute (UK/Spain) – ‘Immigranta’, 2017, 6:24
Angelina Voskopoulou (Greece) – Blind Travelers, 2017, 1:27
Kalli Paakspuu (Canada) – Awakening –as told by Roman Toi”, 2017, 5:00
Carles Pamies (Spain) – The Raft of The Medusa, XXIst CENTURY, 2017, 4:31
Elsa Trzaska (Finland) – Mediterranean, 2017, 12:43

Cinema Refugee 3

01-31 December 2021

The Refugee Film Collection 4.0
Cinema Refugee 4

including
Dimitris Argyriou (Greece) – 5 Minutes of silence, 2018, 10:00
Hdys (USA) – We The People, 2018, 3:51
Vito Alfarano (Italy) – I have a Dream, 2018, 11:32
Lisi Prada (Spain) – Almost Invisible, 2018, 10:00
Boutheyna Bouslama (Tunisia) – When I Grow Up, 2015, 6:00
Mike Celona (USA) – Across From Where, 2018, 3:29
Reza Golchin (Iran) – For A Better Life, 2018, 1:00
Cigdem Slankard (Turkey/USA) – Fresh Start, 2017, 12:50

Abe Abraham (USA) – Salt Water, 2017, 5:52
Zaher Alchihabi (Syria) – Tanarium, 2017, 3:33
Eri Kassnel (France) – Cradle Song, 2018, 8:33
Albert Merino (Spain) – Bestiary, 2018, 5:10
Mathilde Babo (France) – After The Spring, 2016, 4:00
Anna Faroqui & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Lana’s Story, 2017, 12:00
Fu LE (France) – Mass, 2019, 10:00
Mohammed Harb (Palestine) – Will We Meet Again, 2015, 5:30

Paul Barrios (Colombia) – Outside As Insidee, 2018, 14:00
Barbara Hasenmüller (Germany) – Rhythm Variation, 2017, 9:28
Filomena Rusciano (Italy) – Liquid Path, 2013, 4:00
Alienor Vallet (France) – Stranger, 2018, 5:00
Lioba von den Drisch (Germany) – ludo_2, 2016, 1:35
Sebastian Weimann (Germany) – The Girl & The Memory, 2017, 6:20
Sebastian Weimann (Germany) – 3. August 2014, 2017, 7:15
Anna Faroqui & Haim Peretz (Germany) – Telling the way I want, 2018, 12:00

Cinema Refugee 4

01-30 November 2020

//self~imaging – artists show face against Populism & Intolerance

Shelley Jordon (USA) – Holding My Breath (for Peace), 2015, 1:00
Christian Immonen (Sweden) – “Pulse”, 2015, 3:36
Mark Kadota USA) – “Persistence of Emotion”, 2015, 9:55
Tim Riley & Georgia Elizey (UK) – Spiral of Silence, 2015, 3:50
Nouran Sherif & Muhammad Taymour (Egypt) – Home, 2013, 8:13
Elisabeth Ross (Mexico) – Biography, 2013, 6:24
Michael Lasater (USA) – One, Two, 2008, rev. 2012, 09:27
Shahar Marcus (Israel) – The Fathers Have Eaten Sour Grapes, 2012, 4:40
Wilfried Agricola de Cologne (Germany) – Distortion Projected, 2005, 3:40
Silvana Dunat (Croatia) – Who are you, 2015, 04:29
Monika Zywer (Poland) – The Headless Artist, 2015, 1:01
Dova Cahan (Israel) – My Aunt Mina and Her Son Shmuel Never Came Back from Auschwitz”. 2015, 9.18
Sean Burn (UK) – Fragile (from seven short films about madness), 2015, 3 :30
Shivkumar KV (India) – Work in Progress, Video Performance, 2014, 01:01
Wrik Mead (Canada) – =, , 2015, 3:27
Neil Ira Needleman (USA) – Two Landscapes, 2015, 03:01
Fran Orallo (Spain) – Secuencias, 2015, 8’:35
Badr El Hammami (Morocco) – Autoportrait, 2012, 3:06
Isabel Perez del Pulgar (Spain) – Self~imaging for Peace, 2015, 1:45

Enter the TAM DarkRoom @ Cinema TAM

In the Name of TRUTH : Time, Peace and Humanity@ Torrance Art Museum LA – 2 April – 28 May 20165 screening programs -…

Posted by Wilfried Agricola De Cologne on Sonntag, 27. März 2016

.
.